Women's scheduled competitions

 

 

2017-18 Women's Thursday Triples at our club

The first Thursday of the month, commencing October through to April excluding January. Thursdays: 

 9.30am start. $8.00 per person. 4 games each of 8 ends.

 Afternoon tea is supplied but please bring your own lunch.

 All enquires to the convenor Di Gill 04 905 8723

 

2017-18 Mixed TUESDAY Triples at our club - starts September.

Entry fee as for normal Thursday Triples, prizes differ slightly. Refer to the Mixed Competitions page for full details and dates.

All enquiries to the convenor John Heaton 04 902 0107

                                          

 2017-18 Women's competition dates

 

Bell Pairs                          Oct 20, 27                     

Won by: R Clark & M Thomas (winning skips)

Runners up: V Ruscoe & D Gill (winning leads)

 

Championship fours         Nov 25, 26, Feb 10 - 9 am           

Won by: A Piper (s), P Davie, H Grant, H Reid

Runners up: M Simpson , H Alford (s), G Kerr, V Ruscoe

 

Junior Champ Singles              

Won by: G Aarum

Runner up: M Hale 

 
Handicap singles                Jan 31, Feb 7 
 
Won by: M Thomas       
Runner Up: A Geelen

 

Championship triples        Feb 18, Mar 4 

Won by: R Allen (s), E Aitken, J Doherty

Runners up: H Alford (s), G Kerr, M Simpson          

  

Intermediate triples          Dec 8,            

Won by: H Holme (s), P Brown, C Joyce

Runners up: D Gill (s), A Geelen, V Ruscoe

  

Championship singles        Jan 6, 14, 27, 28, Feb 4 (spare)        

Won by: M Thomas

Runner Up: J Doherty


Championship pairs            Nov 12, Dec 3, 17 (16 if needed)    

Won by: G Kerr (s) & A Geelen

Runners up: D Gill (s) & A Doherty

 

 

Novice singles                    As required           

 

Martyn Pairs                        Apr 6

Won by: J Doherty (s) & C Joyce

Runners up: A Geelan (s) & G Aarum            

Mixed Veteran triples         Feb 23

Won by: W Allen (s), H Holme, P Brown

Runners up: C Shewan (s), R Gill, P Robertson           

  

England Triples                    Oct 11, Nov 8, Jan 17, Feb 28, Mar 14

Won by: H Alford (s), M Rapson, P Brown

Runners Up: M Simpson (s), A Geelan, G Aarum

                         

Club Fours                            Oct 21, Nov 25, Jan 27, Feb 3, Feb 17, Mar 24 

Won by: H Alford (s), F Kell, A Geelan, G Aarum

Runners up: M Simpson (s), M Rapson, P Robertson, M Hale